The liberal press is getting their facts wrong on ObamaCare repeal.

And it could cost you.

When they make mistakes, and then the politicians believe them, your premiums go through the roof.

Not a day goes by that liberal reporters don’t attack President Trump, especially when it comes to “facts”. Occasionally, some of their criticism is fair, especially when the POTUS is speaking off the top of his head.

But most of the time, they are just nit-picking, trying to put him in the worst light possible.

For instance, the Washington Post at least accurately reported President Trump as saying:

“Americans were told that premiums would go down by $2,500 per year. And instead, their premiums went up to levels that nobody thought even possible.”

“It was just announced yesterday that 2 million people have dropped out of Obamacare — 2 million additional. They are leaving fast.”

“Insurers are fleeing the market. Last week it was announced that one of the largest insurers is pulling out of Ohio — the great state of Ohio.”
President Trump, remarks to Republican senators, June 13, 2017

Then the Washington Post reported:

Premiums soaring

Trump takes a misleading GOP talking point and hypes it up even more – that premiums “went up to levels that nobody thought possible.”

Obama, when campaigning in 2008, did misleadingly say that his plan would reduce premiums for families by $2,500.

As we have noted before, Obama’s pledge came with a very large asterisk: He was not saying premiums would fall by $2,500, but that health-care costs per family would be that much lower than anticipated.

In other words, if overall costs — not just premiums — were expected to rise by $5,000 by 2012, they would only rise by $2,500. That nuance often was lost in his campaign statements, and he was quickly called out by fact checkers.

Now, how many people have ever been told of this “asterisk”?  This is the “hall pass” the liberal press is giving to Obama – ‘no matter how much your premiums go up, it would have been higher without ObamaCare.’

That is like a guy telling his wife, “Yes, I slept with the woman, but I would have slept with five more except I love you so much.”

No wife would take that, and neither should you.

From the Washington Post:

2 million people dropping out

This statistic is courtesy of another dubious report issued by HHS, though Trump hyped it up even more.

The report did not say 2 million people dropped out. Instead, it said that 10.3 million had paid for their first premium in February as of March 15, compared with 12.2 million who had signed up for coverage as of Jan.,31.

But here’s what is fishy: Previous such reports, even ones issued earlier than June 12, included data through March 31. In virtually every state, people signing up for coverage between Jan. 15 and Jan. 31 do not even pay a first premium until March. Charles Gaba, who assiduously tracks Obamacare enrollment at ACASignups.net, estimates that leaves off about 500,000 people.

Oh, so according to the Washington Post, it might be 1.5 million or it might be 2 million, we don’t know, so Trump and the Republicans must be liars.

The danger is, again, that your liberal friends are seeing the “Trump is lying” narrative, but they’re missing the twisted logic of the liberal press.

From the Washington Post:

Insurers fleeing

Trump decries that some insurance companies have announced they are leaving the Obamacare marketplace.

But he ignores that many say they are exiting the business because of uncertainty created by the Trump administration, in particular whether it will continue to pay “cost-sharing reductions” to insurance companies.

These payments help reduce co-pays and deductibles for low-income patients on the exchanges.

Without those subsidies, insurance companies have to foot more of the bill.

Trump specifically mentioned Ohio. But Anthem Insurance, saying it would leave the state’s exchange, cited the lack of certainty about the cost-sharing payments and “an increasing lack of overall predictability.”

So Trump, decrying the “broken promise” represented by the departure of insurance companies, blames Obamacare for problems that his administration has fostered.

Trump also said that “nationwide, one in three U.S. counties have only a single insurer.” That’s correct, but many of these counties are rural and sparsely populated, so in reality about 20 percent of the people on the exchanges have only a choice of one insurance carrier.

Oh, that is real comforting, only 1 in 5 have no choice, and they probably voted for Trump.  Why in the world should we have a one-size-fits-all program anyway?  It certainly isn’t a constitutional mandate.

But then the Post really starts to get desperate:

But that may be changing. Even as Trump addressed senators, the insurer Centene, which already covered 1.2 million people on the exchanges, announced that it would expand its offerings in Obamacare, pushing into Nevada, Missouri and Kansas for the first time and adding presence in six other states, including Ohio.

The company said that while “there is uncertainty of new health-care legislation,” it also saw opportunity where other companies had left the market.

On June 15, the Cleveland Clinic announced it would jump into the Ohio individual market through a joint venture with New York-based Oscar Insurance Corp., a health insurance tech startup, despite what officials called “the turmoil and the uncertainty around the public exchange and the public marketplace.”

Great, again, the Post is saying “Hope and Change” while we are getting “I hope after they take all my dollars we have some change.”

But just how does a possible startup company equal “Trump is a liar”?

One company announcing they were going to start selling in three states = Trump’s a liar?

You can only do that if you ignore reality:


 Not only does ObamaCare need to go, so do these ‘so-called’ fact-checkers.